ERISA Liabilities of Private Equity Funds: First Circuit Addresses Control Group Liability
[…] Evade or Avoid
To be in a parent-subsidiary group under “common control,” the parent must have at least an 80 percent interest in the subsidiary. 26 C.F.R. § 1.414(c)-2(b)(2)(i). Since at least the 2007 PBGC Opinion, some private equity funds, like the Sun Funds, have purposefully structured their investments to split their ownership interests among two or more entities to avoid exceeding the 80 percent threshold. The court held that structuring ownership in this manner does not give rise to “evade or avoid” withdrawal liability under Section 1392(c) of ERISA. The court focused on the language of the statute: “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” In reaching its conclusion, the court reasoned that ignoring the allegedly fraudulent transaction — the acquisition of SBI — would result in the Sun Funds having no interest in SBI, and therefore no possible controlled group liability for SBI’s withdrawal liability.