NY State Legislature Amends Dignity Act to Expand Definition of Harassment and Bullying
[…] For purposes of the definition of harassment and bullying, the term "threats, intimidation or abuse" shall include verbal and non-verbal actions. Additionally, according to the new definition above, acts of harassment and bullying are not limited to actions based upon an actual or perceived characteristic specifically listed. All students are protected from harm regardless of whether they are a member of a specific category.
The amendments add Section 11(8) which defines cyberbulling as harassment or bullying as defined above in section 11(7)(A)-(D) "where such harassment or bullying occurs through any form of electronic communication."