OFAC and BIS Amend Cuba Sanctions Regulations
[…] incident to professional media or artistic productions of information or informational materials for exportation, importation or transmission, including the filming or production of media programs (such as movies and television programs), the recording of music, and the creation of artworks in Cuba, provided the traveler is regularly employed in or has demonstrated professional experience in a field relevant to such professional media or artistic productions.[6] Furthermore, the section of the Cuba regulations on transactions related to information and informational materials, 31 C.F.R. Section 515.545, was expanded to authorize “transactions relating to the creation, dissemination, artistic or other substantive alteration, or enhancement of informational materials … including employment of Cuban nationals and remittance of royalties or other payments in connection with such transactions.”[7] The regulations, however, do not authorize marketing or business consulting services related to the dissemination of such informational materials.[8]
Professional Meetings